2020 STPA Better Newspaper Contest

Contest judged by Moody College of Communication

School of Journalism at The University of Texas at Austin

**Judges Comments Available - Send Request to lisa.t.walter@gmail.com**

STPA Better Newspaper Contest Special Awards:
Community Service, Journalist & Photographer of the Year

Joyce and Fred Latcham

Community Service Award:


1st Place: The Sealy News

2nd Place: The Gonzales Inquirer

3rd Place: The Fayette County Record


Photographer of the Year:

 

1st Place: Uvalde Leader-News, Pete Luna 

Willis Webb Journalist of the Year:

 

1st Place: Mike Brown, Rockdale Reporter

2nd Place: Exsar Arguello, Hays Free Press

3rd Place: Breyana Segura,

                  The Fayette County Record

Honorable Mention:

                   Meghann Garcia, Uvalde Leader-News

Honorable Mention:

                   Andy Behlan,

                   The Fayette County Record

2020 STPA Better Newspaper Contest Sweepstakes...

 

Winning the  South Texas Press Association's Better Newspaper Contest Sweepstakes Award in the large weekly division last year was the Rockdale Reporter, represented here by editor David Money, left, and general manager Kyle Cooke.

2020 Winners in Divisions 1, 2 and 3

Division 1

Griff Singer Award of General Excellence
1st Place: Hays Free Press 
2nd Place: The Ozona Stockman 
3rd Place: The Sealy News

Page Design

1st Place: Hays Free Press

2nd Place: The Sealy News

3rd Place: Palacios Beacon

Honorable Mention: The Ozona Stockman

Lifestyle Pages

1st Place: Hays Free Press

2nd Place: The Schulenburg Sticker

3rd Place: The Sealy News

Honorable Mention: Frio-Nueces Current

Special Section

1st Place: The Sealy News

2nd Place: The Goldthwaite Eagle

3rd Place: The Kinney County Post

Editorial Writing

1st Place: The Ozona Stockman

2nd Place: Frio-Nueces Current

3rd Place: Hays Free Press, Cyndy Slovak Barton

Humorous Column Writing

1st Place: The Ozona Stockman, Melissa Perner

2nd Place: Frio-Nueces Current,

                    Marc Robertson

3rd Place: Hays Free Press, Clint Younts

Honorable Mention:

                   The Sealy News, Joe Southern

Serious Column Writing

1st Place: The Goldthwaite Eagle,

                   Tammarrah Pledge & Brian Whitt

2nd Place: Frio-Nueces Current,

                   Breyana Segura

3rd Place: The Sealy News, Joe Southern

News Photos

1st Place: Hays Free Press,

                  Moses Leos III & Elizabeth Garcia

2nd Place: Palacios Beacon, Ryan West

3rd Place: The Schulenburg Sticker,

                  Darrell Vyvjala

Feature Photos

1st Place: Hays Free Press, 

                   Moses Leos III & Katie Burrell

2nd Place: The Sealy News,

                    Joe Southern & Cole McNanna

3rd Place: The Goldthwaite Eagle, James Taylor

Sports Photos

1st Place: The Goldthwaite Eagle, James Taylor

2nd Place: Palacios Beacon, Ryan West

3rd Place: The Sealy News, Joe Southern

News Writing

1st Place: Hays Free Press, Exsar Arguello

2nd Place: Frio-Nueces Current,

                    Breyana Segura

3rd Place: The Ozona Stockman, Melissa Perner

Honorable Mention: The Sealy News,

                    Joe Southern & Cole McNanna

Feature Writing

1st Place: The Goldthwaite Eagle, Brian Whitt

2nd Place: Frio-Nueces Current, 

                   Teresa Villarreal & Breyana Segura

3rd Place: Hays Free Press, Exsar Arguello

Honorable Mention: The Ozona Stockman,

                    Melissa Perner

Sports Coverage

1st Place: The Schulenburg Sticker

2nd Place: Frio-Nueces Current

3rd Place: Hays Free Press

Honorable Mention: Flatonia Argus

Headline Writing

1st Place: Frio-Nueces Current

2nd Place: Hays Free Press

3rd Place: Palacios Beacon

Honorable Mention: The Sealy News

Display Advertising

1st Place: The Sealy News

2nd Place: Palacios Beacon

3rd Place: Hays Free Press

Honorable Mentions: Frio-Nueces Current

            and The Flatonia Argus

 

Judy and Bill Wilkerson Sweepstakes Award

1st Place: Hays Free Press, 925 points

2nd Place: The Sealy News, 550 points

3rd Place: Frio-Nueces Current, 475 points

Division 2

Griff Singer Award of General Excellence

1st Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

2nd Place: Rockdale Reporter

3rd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

 

Page Design

1st Place: Rockdale Reporter

2nd Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

3rd Place: Pleasanton Express

 

Lifestyle Pages

1st Place:  Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

2nd Place: Rockdale Reporter

3rd Place: Pleasanton Express

Special Section

1st Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

2nd Place: Pleasanton Express

3rd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

Editorial Writing

1st Place: Rockdale Reporter

2nd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty,

                   Mary Henkel Judson

3rd Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post,

                   Ken Esten Cooke

Humorous Column Writing

1st Place:  Port Aransas South Jetty,

                   Mary Henkel Judson

2nd Place: Rockdale Reporter,

                    Mike Brown

3rd Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post,

                    Christine Granados

Serious Column Writing

1st Place: Rockdale Reporter, Mike Brown

2nd Place: Pleasanton Express,

                   Pesqueda and Wilkerson Holmes

3rd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty,

                   Mary Henkel Judson

News Photos

1st Place: Port Aransas South Jetty,

                  Zach Perkins

2nd Place: Pleasaton Express, 

                   J. Garcia & Leon Zabava

3rd Place: Rockdale Reporter, Mike Brown

Feature Photos

1st Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post,

                  McKenzie Moellering

                  & Yvonne Hartmann

2nd Place: Pleasanton Express, 

                   Sam Fowler & Rebecca Pesqueda

3rd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty,

                   Dan Parker

Sports Photos

1st Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post,

                  Joshua McKinney

                  & McKenzie Moellering

2nd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty,

                   Dan Parker

3rd Place: Pleasanton Express, 

                   Sam Fowler & j. Garcia

News Writing

1st Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post,

                  Samuel Sutton

2nd Place: Rockdale Reporter, Mike Brown

3rd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty,

                   Zach Perkins & Dan Parker

Honorable Mention: Pleasanton Express,

                   Lisa Luna

Feature Writing

1st Place: Rockdale Reporter, Mike Brown

2nd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty,

                    Dan Parker & Zac Perkins

3rd Place: Pleasanton Express,

                    Sam Fowler, Noel Wilkerson Holmes

Sports Coverage

1st Place: Pleasanton Express

2nd Place: Rockdale Reporter

3rd Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

Headline Writing

1st Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

2nd Place: Rockdale Reporter

3rd Place: Pleasanton Express

Honorable Mention:

                   Fredericksburg Standard-Post

Display Advertising

1st Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Post

2nd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

3rd Place: Rockdale Reporter

Judy and Bill Wilkerson Sweepstakes Award

1st Place: Rockdale Reporter, 950 points

2nd Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Post, 925 

3rd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty, 850 points

Division 3

Griff Singer of Award of General Excellence

1st Place: Uvalde Leader-News

2nd Place: Lampasas Dispatch Record

3rd Place: The Gonzales Inquirer

 

Page Design

1st Place: The Gonzales Inquirer

2nd Place: Uvalde Leader-News

3rd Place: Lampasas Dispatch Record

Lifestyle Pages

1st Place: Uvalde Leader-News

2nd Place: The Fayette County Record

3rd Place: El Campo Leader-News

Honorable Mention:

                   Lampasas Dispatch Record

Special Section

1st Place: The Fayette County Record

2nd Place: Lampasas Dispatch Record

3rd Place: The Gonzales Inquirer

Editorial Writing

1st Place: Lampasas Dispatch Record

2nd Place: Uvalde Leader-News, Craig Garnett

3rd Place: The Gonzales Inquirer,

                   Terence J. Fitzwater

Humorous Column Writing

1st Place: El Campo Leader News,

                  Shannon Crabtree

2nd Place: The Fayette County Record,

                   Margo Johnson

3rd Place: The Gonzales Inquirer,

                   Terry Fitzwater

Serious Column Writing

1st Place: El Campo Leader-News,

                   Shannon Crabtree

2nd Place: The Fayette County Record,

                    Regina Keilers

3rd Place: The Gonzales Inquirer,

                    Terry Fitzwater

News Photos

1st Place: The Gonzales Inquirer,

                  Jose Torres & Garrett McGinley

2nd Place: Uvalde Leader-News, Pete Luna

3rd Place: El Campo Leader-News, 

                   Shannon Crabtree & Emily Lincke

Feature Photos

1st Place: The Gonzales Inquirer,

                  Jose Torres& Garrett McGinley

2nd Place: El Campo Leader-News,

                  Melony Overton & Joshua Reese

3rd Place: The Fayette County Record,

                   Kara Koether & Darrell D.  Gest

 

Sports Photos

1st Place: El Campo Leader-News,

                  Joshua Reese

2nd Place: The Fayette County Record,

                  Jeff Wick & Darrell D. Gest

3rd Place: Uvalde Leader-News, Pete Luna

News Writing

1st Place: Uvalde Leader-News, Kimberly Rubio

2nd Place: The Fayette County Record,

                   Amy  Behlen

3rd Place: El Campo Leader-News,

                   Shannon Crabtree

Honorable Mention:

                   Lampasas Dispatch Record, 

                   Alexandria Randolph

 

Feature Writing

1st Place: Uvalde Leader-News,

                  Meghann Garcia & Lane Riggs

2nd Place: El Campo Leader-News,

                   Shannon Crabtree

3rd Place: The Fayette County Record,

                   Elaine Thomas

Honorable Mention: The Gonzales Inquirer,

                   Terence Fitzwater & Erik McCowan

 

Sports Coverage

1st Place: Lampasas Dispatch Record

2nd Place: The Gonzales Inquirer

3rd Place: Uvalde Leader-News

Headline Writing

1st Place: Uvalde Leader-News

2nd Place: The Gonzales Inquirer

3rd Place: El Campo Leader-News

Honorable Mention: The Fayette County Record

 

Display Advertising

1st Place: El Campo Leader-News

2nd Place: Uvalde Leader-News

3rd Place: The Fayette County Record

Judy and Bill Wilkerson Sweepstakes Award

1st Place: Uvalde Leader-News, 900 points

2nd Place: El Campo Leader-News, 750 points

3rd Place: The Gonzales Inquirer, 700 points

2019 STPA Better Newspaper Contest

Contest judged by Panhandle Press Association

Division 1

Griff Singer Award of General Excellence

1st Place: News of San Patricio

2nd Place: Colorado County Citizen

3rd Place: Goldthwaite

 

Page design

1st Place: Sealy News

2nd Place: News of San Patricio

3rd Place: Colorado County Citizen

 

Lifestyle pages

1st Place: Colorado County Citizen

2nd Place: Hays Free Press

3rd Place: News of San Patricio

 

Special section

1st Place: Colorado County Citizen

2nd Place: Copperas Cove Banner

3rd Place: Goldthwaite Eagle

 

Editorial writing

1st Place: Colorado County Citizen

2nd Place: Gonzales Inquirer

3rd Place: Ozona Stockman

 

Humorous column writing

1st Place: Sealy News.

2nd Place: Karnes Countywide

3rd Place: Colorado County Citizen

 

Serious column writing

1st Place: Gonzales Inquirer

2nd Place: Ozona Stockman

3rd Place: Sealy News

 

News photos

1st Place: Hays Free Press

2nd Place: Gonzales Inquirer

3rd Place: Advance Guard Press

 

Feature photos

1st Place: Goldthwaite Eagle

2nd Place: Copperas Cove Banner

3rd Place: Colorado County Citizen

 

Sports photos

1st Place: Goldthwaite Eagle

2nd Place: Ozona Stockman

3rd Place: The News of San Patricio

 

News writing

1st Place: Gonzales Inquirer

2nd Place: Sealy News

3rd Place: Goldthwaite Eagle

 

Feature writing

1st Place: Goldthwaite Eagle

2nd Place: Colorado County Citizen

3rd Place: Karnes Countywide

 

Sports coverage

1st Place: Flatonia Argus

2nd Place: Sealy News

3rd Place: Gonzales Inquirer

 

Headline writing

1st Place: Hays Free Press

2nd Place: Gonzales Inqurier

3rd Place: Karnes Countywide

 

Display advertising

1st Place: Colorado County Citizen

2nd Place: Flatonia Argus

3rd Place: Sealy News

 

Joyce and Fred Latcham Community Service Award

Gonzales Inquirer

 

Journalist of the year

Vince Leibowitz, Colorado County

 

Photographer of the Year

Moses Leos, Hays Free Press

 

Judy and Bill Wilkerson Sweepstakes Award

1st Place: Colorado County Citizen, 700 points

2nd Place: Gonzales Inquirer, 475 points

3rd Place: Goldthwaite Eagle and Sealy News (Tied with 450 points apiece)

Division 2

Griff Singer Award of General Excellence

1st Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

2nd Place: The Rockdale Reporter

3rd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

 

Page design

1st Place: The Rockdale Reporter

2nd Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

3rd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

 

Lifestyle pages

1st Place: The Rockdale Reporter

2nd Place: Pleasanton Express

3rd Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

 

Special section

1st Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

2nd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

3rd Place: Pleasanton Express

 

Editorial writing

1st Place: The Rockdale Reporter

2nd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

3rd Place: Pleasanton Express

 

Humorous column writing

1st Place: The Rockdale Reporter

2nd Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post.

3rd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

 

Serious column writing

1st Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

2nd Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

3rd Place: The Rockdale Reporter

 

News photos

1st Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

2nd Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

3rd Place: Pleasanton Express

 

Feature photos

1st Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

2nd Place: Frio-Nueces Current

3rd Place: Pleasanton Express

 

Sports photos

1st Place: Frio-Nueces Current

2nd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

3rd Place: Cuero Record

 

News writing

1st Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio post.

2nd Place: Frio-Nueces Current

3rd Place: Hondo Anvil Herald

 

Feature writing

1st Place: Frio-Nueces Current

2nd Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

3rd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

 

Sports coverage

1st Place: Pleasanton Express

2nd Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

3rd Place: Hondo Anvil Herald

 

Headline writing

1st Place: Frio-Nueces Current

2nd Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Post

3rd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

 

Display advertising

1st Place: Pleasanton Express

2nd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

3rd Place: The Cuero Record

 

Joyce and Fred Latcham Community Service Award

No entries.

 

Willis Webb Journalist of the Year

McKenzie Moellering, Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

 

Photographer of the Year

Zach Perkins, South Jetty

 

Judy and Bill Wilkerson Sweepstakes Award

1st Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Post, 975 points

2nd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty, 750 points

3rd Place: Rockdale Reporter, 525 points

Division 3

Griff Singer of Award of General Excellence

1st Place: Beeville Bee-Picayune

2nd Place: El Campo Leader-News

3rd Place: Kingsville Record Uvalde Leader-News

 

Page design

1st Place: Beeville Bee-Picayune

2nd Place: El Campo Leader-News

3rd Place: Uvalde Leader-News

 

Lifestyle pages

1st Place: El Campo Leader-News:

2nd Place: Fayette County Record:

3rd Place: Uvalde Leader-news

 

Special section

1st Place: El Campo Leader-News

2nd Place: Fayette County Record

3rd Place: Lampasas Dispatch Record

 

Editorial writing

1st Place: Fayette County Record

2nd Place: Beeville Bee-Picayune

3rd Place: Uvalde Leader-News

 

Humorous column writing

1st Place: Fayette County Record

2nd Place: El Campo Leader News

3rd Place: Uvalde Leader-News

 

Serious column writing

1st Place: El Campo Leader-News

2nd Place: Boerne Star

3rd Place: Uvalde Leader-News

 

News photos

1st Place: El Campo Leader-News

2nd Place: Uvalde Leader-News

3rd Place: Fayette County Record

 

Feature photos

1st Place: Uvalde Leader-News

2nd Place: Lampasas Dispatch Record

3rd Place: El Campo Leader-News

 

Sports photos

1st Place: Uvalde Leader-News

2nd Place: Boerne Star

3rd Place: Fayette County Record

 

News writing

1st Place: Fayette County Record

2nd Place: Kingsville Record

3rd Place: Lampasas Dispatch Record

 

Feature writing

1st Place: Uvalde Leader-News

2nd Place: Lampasas Dispatch Record

3rd Place: Fayette County Record

 

Sports coverage

1st Place: Boerne Star

2nd Place: Lampasas Dispatch Record

3rd Place: Beeville Bee-Picayune

 

Headline writing

1st Place: Fayette County Record

2nd Place: Beeville Bee-Picayune

3rd Place: El Campo Leader-News

 

Display advertising

1st Place: El Campo Leader-News

2nd Place: Lampasas Dispatch Record

3rd Place: Fayette County Record

 

Joyce and Fred Latcham Community Service Award

Beeville Bee-Picayune

 

Willis Webb Journalist of the Year

Alexandria Randolph, Lampasas Dispatch Record

 

Photographer of the Year

Pete Luna, Uvalde Leader-News

 

Judy and Bill Wilkerson Sweepstakes Award

1st Place: El Campo Leader-News, 825 points

2nd Place: Fayette County Record, 750 points

3rd Place: Uvalde Leader-News, 625 points