2019 Better Newspaper Contest

 

Contest judged by Panhandle Press Association

Division 1

Griff Singer Award of General Excellence

1st Place: News of San Patricio

2nd Place: Colorado County Citizen

3rd Place: Goldthwaite

 

Page design

1st Place: Sealy News

2nd Place: News of San Patricio

3rd Place: Colorado County Citizen

 

Lifestyle pages

1st Place: Colorado County Citizen

2nd Place: Hays Free Press

3rd Place: News of San Patricio

 

Special section

1st Place: Colorado County Citizen

2nd Place: Copperas Cove Banner

3rd Place: Goldthwaite Eagle

 

Editorial writing

1st Place: Colorado County Citizen

2nd Place: Gonzales Inquirer

3rd Place: Ozona Stockman

 

Humorous column writing

1st Place: Sealy News.

2nd Place: Karnes Countywide

3rd Place: Colorado County Citizen

 

Serious column writing

1st Place: Gonzales Inquirer

2nd Place: Ozona Stockman

3rd Place: Sealy News

 

News photos

1st Place: Hays Free Press

2nd Place: Gonzales Inquirer

3rd Place: Advance Guard Press

 

Feature photos

1st Place: Goldthwaite Eagle

2nd Place: Copperas Cove Banner

3rd Place: Colorado County Citizen

 

Sports photos

1st Place: Goldthwaite Eagle

2nd Place: Ozona Stockman

3rd Place: The News of San Patricio

 

News writing

1st Place: Gonzales Inquirer

2nd Place: Sealy News

3rd Place: Goldthwaite Eagle

 

Feature writing

1st Place: Goldthwaite Eagle

2nd Place: Colorado County Citizen

3rd Place: Karnes Countywide

 

Sports coverage

1st Place: Flatonia Argus

2nd Place: Sealy News

3rd Place: Gonzales Inquirer

 

Headline writing

1st Place: Hays Free Press

2nd Place: Gonzales Inqurier

3rd Place: Karnes Countywide

 

Display advertising

1st Place: Colorado County Citizen

2nd Place: Flatonia Argus

3rd Place: Sealy News

 

Joyce and Fred Latcham Community Service Award

Gonzales Inquirer

 

Journalist of the year

Vince Leibowitz, Colorado County

 

Photographer of the Year

Moses Leos, Hays Free Press

 

Judy and Bill Wilkerson Sweepstakes Award

1st Place: Colorado County Citizen, 700 points

2nd Place: Gonzales Inquirer, 475 points

3rd Place: Goldthwaite Eagle and Sealy News (Tied with 450 points apiece)

Division 2

Griff Singer Award of General Excellence

1st Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

2nd Place: The Rockdale Reporter

3rd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

 

Page design

1st Place: The Rockdale Reporter

2nd Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

3rd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

 

Lifestyle pages

1st Place: The Rockdale Reporter

2nd Place: Pleasanton Express

3rd Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

 

Special section

1st Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

2nd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

3rd Place: Pleasanton Express

 

Editorial writing

1st Place: The Rockdale Reporter

2nd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

3rd Place: Pleasanton Express

 

Humorous column writing

1st Place: The Rockdale Reporter

2nd Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post.

3rd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

 

Serious column writing

1st Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

2nd Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

3rd Place: The Rockdale Reporter

 

News photos

1st Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

2nd Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

3rd Place: Pleasanton Express

 

Feature photos

1st Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

2nd Place: Frio-Nueces Current

3rd Place: Pleasanton Express

 

Sports photos

1st Place: Frio-Nueces Current

2nd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

3rd Place: Cuero Record

 

News writing

1st Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio post.

2nd Place: Frio-Nueces Current

3rd Place: Hondo Anvil Herald

 

Feature writing

1st Place: Frio-Nueces Current

2nd Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

3rd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

 

Sports coverage

1st Place: Pleasanton Express

2nd Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

3rd Place: Hondo Anvil Herald

 

Headline writing

1st Place: Frio-Nueces Current

2nd Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Post

3rd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

 

Display advertising

1st Place: Pleasanton Express

2nd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty

3rd Place: The Cuero Record

 

Joyce and Fred Latcham Community Service Award

No entries.

 

Willis Webb Journalist of the Year

McKenzie Moellering, Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

 

Photographer of the Year

Zach Perkins, South Jetty

 

Judy and Bill Wilkerson Sweepstakes Award

1st Place: Fredericksburg Standard-Post, 975 points

2nd Place: Port Aransas South Jetty, 750 points

3rd Place: Rockdale Reporter, 525 points

Division 3

Griff Singer of Award of General Excellence

1st Place: Beeville Bee-Picayune

2nd Place: El Campo Leader-News

3rd Place: Kingsville Record Uvalde Leader-News

 

Page design

1st Place: Beeville Bee-Picayune

2nd Place: El Campo Leader-News

3rd Place: Uvalde Leader-News

 

Lifestyle pages

1st Place: El Campo Leader-News:

2nd Place: Fayette County Record:

3rd Place: Uvalde Leader-news

 

Special section

1st Place: El Campo Leader-News

2nd Place: Fayette County Record

3rd Place: Lampasas Dispatch Record

 

Editorial writing

1st Place: Fayette County Record

2nd Place: Beeville Bee-Picayune

3rd Place: Uvalde Leader-News

 

Humorous column writing

1st Place: Fayette County Record

2nd Place: El Campo Leader News

3rd Place: Uvalde Leader-News

 

Serious column writing

1st Place: El Campo Leader-News

2nd Place: Boerne Star

3rd Place: Uvalde Leader-News

 

News photos

1st Place: El Campo Leader-News

2nd Place: Uvalde Leader-News

3rd Place: Fayette County Record

 

Feature photos

1st Place: Uvalde Leader-News

2nd Place: Lampasas Dispatch Record

3rd Place: El Campo Leader-News

 

Sports photos

1st Place: Uvalde Leader-News

2nd Place: Boerne Star

3rd Place: Fayette County Record

 

News writing

1st Place: Fayette County Record

2nd Place: Kingsville Record

3rd Place: Lampasas Dispatch Record

 

Feature writing

1st Place: Uvalde Leader-News

2nd Place: Lampasas Dispatch Record

3rd Place: Fayette County Record

 

Sports coverage

1st Place: Boerne Star

2nd Place: Lampasas Dispatch Record

3rd Place: Beeville Bee-Picayune

 

Headline writing

1st Place: Fayette County Record

2nd Place: Beeville Bee-Picayune

3rd Place: El Campo Leader-News

 

Display advertising

1st Place: El Campo Leader-News

2nd Place: Lampasas Dispatch Record

3rd Place: Fayette County Record

 

Joyce and Fred Latcham Community Service Award

Beeville Bee-Picayune

 

Willis Webb Journalist of the Year

Alexandria Randolph, Lampasas Dispatch Record

 

Photographer of the Year

Pete Luna, Uvalde Leader-News

 

Judy and Bill Wilkerson Sweepstakes Award

1st Place: El Campo Leader-News, 825 points

2nd Place: Fayette County Record, 750 points

3rd Place: Uvalde Leader-News, 625 points

South Texas Press Association/ P. O. Box 400, Hondo, TX  78861-0400 / © 2017 by STPA.

For problems or questions regarding this website, please contact afrench@plwave.com.