Past Presidents of South Texas Press Association

* 1927-28 Harry Hornby Sr., Uvalde Leader-News
* 1928-29 Ray Carney, Robstown Record
* 1929-30 Walter Buckner, San Marcos Record
* 1930-31 James Littleton Tally, Goliad Advance-Guard
* 1931-32 Henry Reese III, Gonzales Inquirer
* 1932-33 V. F. Norris,Thorndale Champion
* 1933-34 H. D. Meister, Yoakum Herald 
* 1934-35 George H. Atkins, Beeville Bee-Picayune 
* 1935-36 Alfred B. “Alf” Schroeter,

                  Karnes County News 
* 1936-37 Stanley Mohle, Lockhart Post-Register
* 1937-38 Joe T. Cook, Mission Times
* 1938-39 Jack Howerton, Cuero Record
* 1939-40 Mrs. W.A. (Forrest) Salter,
                  Kerrville Mountain Sun
* 1940-41 L. K. McDaniel, Seguin Enterprise
* 1941-42 G. A. Smith, Caldwell News
* 1942-43 Hiltom Pilgreen, Uvalde Leader-News
* 1943-44 Gordon Kethley, Weslaco News
* 1944-45 Arthur H. Kowert, Fredericksburg Standard
* 1945-46 Marshall W. Trussell, San Saba News
* 1946-47 George Fall, Caldwell News
* 1947-48 Addison Buckner, San Marcos Record
* 1948-49 Morris Roberts, Victoria Advocate
* 1949-50 Hal Bridges, Luling Signal
* 1950-51 Harry Hornby Jr., Uvalde Leader-News
* 1951-52 Lee J. Sedlmeyer, Shiner Gazette
* 1952-53 Carter Snooks, Refugio Timely Remarks
* 1953-54 Sam L. Fore Jr.,
                  Floresville Chronicle-Journal,

                  Robstown Record
* 1954-55 William E. “Bill” Berger, Hondo Anvil Herald
* 1955-56 Durwood Fuchs,Giddings Star
* 1956-57 Forrest Salter, Kerrville Mountain Sun
* 1957-58 Carroll Keach, Robstown Record
* 1958-59 Chester Evans, Edna Herald
* 1959-60 Bob McGlamery,  Kingsville Record
                   (died while in office),
*                 Ward Lowe, Lampasas Dispatch
*  1960-61 Otha Grisham, Seguin Enterprise
* 1961-62 W. K. “Wally” Daetwyler,
                  Pleasanton Express
* 1962-63 Sam Gerald, Weslaco News
* 1963-64 John Taylor, Seguin Gazette
* 1964-65 J. G. “Scoop” Richards,

                  Aransas Pass Progress
* 1965-66 Chester K. “Check” Mick, Smithville Times
* 1966-67 Fred C. Latcham Jr., Beeville Bee-Picayune
* 1967-68 James F. Tracy Sr.,San Patricio County News
* 1968-69 Carroll Abbott (honorary president)
* William B. “Bill” Wilkerson,
                  Comanche Chief,
                  Pleasanton Express
* 1969-70 Louis Mohle Jr., Lockhart Post-Register

* 1970-71 Tom Buckner, San Marcos Record
* 1971-72 C. M. “Cap” Henkel Jr.,
                  Refugio County Press
* 1972-73 Richard P. “Dick” Richards,
                  Aransas Pass Progress
*  1973-74 Sam Fore Keach, Robstown Record
* 1974-75 M. Dale Barker, Zavala County Sentinel

* 1975-76 Andy McBeath, Eagle Pass News-Guide

   1976-77 Walter “Bud” Buckner Jr.,

                 Uvalde Leader-News
* 1977-78 Burnis K. Lawrence, Hondo Anvil Herald
   1978-79 John Roberts, Victoria Advocate
   1979-80 Mary Henkel Judson,
                 Refugio County Press/
                 Port Aransas South Jetty
  1980-81 John Henry Tracy, San Patricio County News
*1981-82 Judith Blanton “Judy” Wilkerson,
                 Pleasanton Express
* 1982-83 Earl C. Luedecke, Sealy News
* 1983-84 Glenn Sedam, Bay City Tribune
   1984-85 Kenneth H. “Ken” Long, Round Rock Leader
* 1985-86 Fred V. Barbee Jr., El Campo Leader-News
* 1986-87 Fred E. Lowe, Lampasas Dispatch-Record
   1987-88 Fred C. “Chip” Latcham III,

                  Beeville Bee-Picayune
   1988-89 Christopher F. “Chris” Barbee,
                El Campo Leader-News
* 1989-90 Ed Deswysen, Kingsville Record
* 1990-91 Charles “Chuck” Bloom,
                   Nixon News-Star
   1991-92 David B. Wilkerson, Pleasanton Express
   1992-93 Sarah Buckner, Llano News
   1993-94 Sally Richards, Aransas Pass Progress
   1994-95 Jeff Berger, Hondo Anvil Herald
   1995-96 Murray Judson, Port Aransas South Jetty
   1996-97 Larry Jackson, Wharton Journal-Spectator
* 1997-98 M. L. “Tex” Rogers, Colorado County Citizen
   1998-99 Bill DeFries, Ingleside Index
   1999-2000 Peggy Cooke,
                Rockdale Reporter and Messenger
*  2000-01 Chad Ferguson,
                The Banner Press Newspaper, Columbus
   2001-02 Darrell Keach, Nueces County Record Star
   2002-03 Sue Brown, Pleasanton Express
   2003-04 Ken Esten Cooke, Rockdale Reporter
   2004-05 Susie Jackson, Wharton Journal-Spectator
   2005-06 Ramona Ferguson,
                The Banner Press Newspaper, Columbus
   2006-07 Brandi Chionsini, Granite Publications
   2007-08 Joe Baker, Karnes Countywide
   2008-09 Glenn Rea, Cuero Record
   2009-10 Lisa Walter,
               Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post
   2010-11 Daniel Elizondo, Pleasanton Express
   2011-12 Tania French, The Port Lavaca Wave
   2012-13 Jason Jarrett, Westlake Picayune
   2013-14  Cindy Slovak-Barton, Hays Free Press
   2014-15  Larry Hauk, Copperas Cove  Banner
* 2015-16  Kathy Cooke-Martin, Rockdale Reporter

   2016-2017 Kim Jung,

                    Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post

   2017-2018 Joyce Hauk, Copperas Cove Banner

   2018-2019 Chris Maher,

                    Kingsville Record and Bishop News

   2019-2020 Regina Keilers,

                    The Fayetteville County Record

   2020-2021 Dan Parker, Port Aransas South Jetty

*Deceased